CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85433

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 59434 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 70% silk, 30% cotton, diamond pattern knit fabric with plastic sequins. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a V-neckline, a ribbed ruffled collar that extends into the placket and to the waist, long sleeves with ribbed ruffled cuffs, a full front opening with a tie closure, and a ribbed bottom edge.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70 % or more by weight of silk or silk waste: women’s. The rate of duty will be 0.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 746. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division